Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at New/Slang, a business name registered to PSG Communications Limited, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Our website includes links to other websites, which are clearly identifiable as such and whose privacy policies may be different to ours. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any websites you visit and to which you submit personal information.

2. Types of Information Collected

We may retain two types of information:

"Personal Data"

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your e.g. name and email address in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, e-business support initiative - online references user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the sole purpose of adding you to our company mailing list through Mailchimp, whose privacy policy we encourage you to read before you submit any personal information to their website.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will only disclose your Personal Data to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Mailchimp. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

To request an update, amendment or removal to/of your Personal Data, please email info@newslang.ie.  Any such data change requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website or sent to you at the last email address you sent us. You may object to any changes within 20 days, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with regard to information that we’ve already collected from you. If you object to changes in our Privacy Policy, we will have to terminate your account to comply.

Updated May 19th 2015.